background

Policies

Protection of Personal Information Policy

Empire Insurance Administrators (Pty) Ltd strongly believes in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to explain how Empire Insurance Administrators (Pty) collects, uses and protects personal information, we have developed this privacy policy. Personal information is any combination of information, in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of Empire Insurance Administrators (Pty) that can be used to identify, contact, or locate a discrete individual (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy. This includes any expression of opinion about such individual. Any information which cannot be used to identify a discrete individual (such as aggregated statistical information) is not personal information.


The Purpose of Collection of Information

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below.

  • The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.
  • We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
  • We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.
  • With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies.
  • Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Use of Information

The FSP needs to collect personal or other information:

  • For underwriting purposes
  • Assessing and processing claims
  • Conducting credit reference searches or verification
  • Confirming and verifying an individual’s identity
  • For credit assessment and credit management
  • For purposes of claims history
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research
  • For audit and record keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • Follow an individual’s instructions
  • Inform an individual of services
  • Make sure the FSP’s business suits the individual’s needs
  • We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

    We may share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from:

    • Third parties for the purposes listed above, for example credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, law enforcement agencies;
    • Other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims;
    • Other companies, when we believe it will enhance the services and products, we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing;
    • Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.
    • We may also disclose your information:
    • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
    • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Personal information that an individual submits is used only for the purpose for which it was intended. Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information, is stored in archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

The FSP will not, without an individual’s consent, share information with any other third parties, for any purposes whatsoever.


Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
  • When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.
We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to Infomation

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.
Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.


Changes to this Notice

Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.


Contact Information

If you have questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

  • Information officer: Hermien Schoeman
  • Telephone number: 016 973 1754
  • Postal address: P.O Box 2986, Sasolburg, 1947
  • Physical address: 35 Felixstowe Street, Sasolburg 1947
  • Email address: hermien@empirefleet.co.za

Treating Customers Fairly

The principals of TCF are well established in our business practice and it is a principal that we embrace. Should you be interested in the details of TCF, please click on the link below.

TCF Small FSP Guide


Informaion Regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

Information Regulator
Tel:      012 406 4818 or +27 (0) 10 023 5207  
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Conflict of Interest Management Policy

Foreword: Empire Insurance Administrators (Pty) Ltd (FSP 38321) is a licensed financial services provider under the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act of 2002 and as such, is required to maintain and implement a conflict of interest management policy which conforms to the requirements of the Act.

Conflict Management Process: The Key Individual of Empire Insurance Administrators and the external compliance officer will, discuss on a quarterly basis, any changes to the business which may result in a conflict of interest between the client and Empire Insurance Administrators. These meetings will serve as the mechanism for identifying any potential conflicts.

Empire Insurance Administrators is dedicated to the avoidance of conflicts as our clients are a top priority. However, where avoidance is not possible, we will mitigate and disclose all conflicts to clients as and when they arise. Disclosure of conflicts will take place in either the statutory disclosure document, or in the conflict of interest management policy itself under the section titled “Identified Conflicts”.

The Key Individual, Erica Carstens, will be involved directly in ensuring compliance with the Conflicts of Interest Management Policy. Non-compliance will be taken very seriously, and may lead to dismissal or disciplinary action, depending on the severity of the conflict. Basis on which a representative will qualify for a financial interest: Representatives will only qualify for financial interests where the interest is commission approved in terms of the Short Term Insurance Act of 1998 and appropriately disclosed to clients.


Empire Insurance Administrators

Identified Conflicts: We have not identified any actual or potential conflicts of interest in terms of the FAIS Act 37 of 2002, either ownership interest, financial interest, third party relationships, associates or distribution channels as defined apart from the fact that Empire Fleet Solutions (Pty) Ltd and Empire Insurance Administrators have common shareholding and that Empire Insurance Administrators uses the services of Empire Fleet Solutions.

List of Associates:

Genric Insurance Company – Empire Insurance Administratiors has a binder agreement with Genric Insurance Company.

Parties in which the FSP holds an ownership interest.

Empire Fleet Solutions (Pty) Ltd: Adopted by the Key Individual of Empire Insurance Administrators: Hermien Schoeman